Program

Schedule 2018
Note the schedule may change due to weather.

Instructors
Andy Aschwanden, Ed Bueler, Mark Fahnestock, Regine Hock, Martin Truffer (UAF)
Kelly Brunt (Univ. of Maryland, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center), Matthew Hoffman (Los Alamos National Lab), Erin Whorton (USGS Tacoma)
Guest instructors: Mike Loso (National Parks Service Alaska)

Tuesday 5 June
07:00 – ca.19:00 Transfer Fairbanks - McCarthy
19:30 DINNER
20:30 - 21:00 Practical information (Nate Anderson, Wrangell Mountain Center)

Wednesday 6 June
08:30 – 08:50 Introduction / Practical information (Hock)
08:50 – 09.40 Continuum Mechanics I (Truffer)
09:45 - 10.20 Continuum Mechanics II (Truffer)
10:20 – 10:35 Break
10:35 – 11:25 Continuum Mechanics III (Truffer)
11:30 – 12:20 Introduction to group projects (All)
LUNCH
14:00 – 15:30 Exercises (Truffer)
15:30 – 15:45 Putting up posters / Break
15.45 – 18:30 Student poster session
19:00 DINNER
20:00 – 21:00 Mark Vail (McCarthy): “A View from Here”

Thursday 7 June
08:30 – 09:20 Glacier mass balance I (Hock)
09:25 – 10:15 Glacier mass balance II (Hock)
10:15 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 11:20 Ice flow (Aschwanden)
11:25 – 12:20 Thermodynamics (Aschwanden)
LUNCH
14:00 – 16:00 Exercises (Hock: mass balance, Aschwanden: thermodynamics)
16:00 – 16:15 Break
16:15 – 18:30 Group projects
19:00 DINNER
20:30-21:30 Public Lecture in McCarthy: “Greenland” (Aschwanden)
21:30- Optional: Open Mic Night in the Pub

Friday 8 June
09:00 – 18:00 Glacier excursion
19:30 DINNER
20:00- Optional: McCarthy’s Friday night softball

Saturday 9 June
08:30 – 09:20 Glacier meteorology and energy balance I (Hock)
09:25 – 10:15 Glacier meteorology and energy balance II (Hock)
10:15 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 11:20 Mass-balance estimates from GRACE (Yara Mohajerani)
11:25 – 12:20 Glacier reconstruction: Structure from motion photogrammetry (Whorton)
LUNCH
14:00 – 16:00 Exercises (Hock: meteo, Aschwanden: ice flow)
16:00 – 16:15 Break
16:15 – 18:30 Group projects
19:00 DINNER
21:00- Optional: Live music with 'Vaden Landers & The Do Rights' in the pub
(https://www.facebook.com/events/877583849112121/).

Sunday 10 June
08:30 – 09:20 Remote sensing I: Basics (Brunt)
09:25 – 10:15 Remote sensing II: Optical sensors/applications (Fahnestock)
10:15 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 11:20 Glacier hydrology I (Hoffman)
11:25 – 12:20 Glacier hydrology II (Hoffman)
LUNCH
14:00 – 16:00 Exercises (Brunt? Fahnestock? both? /Hoffmann)
16:00 – 16:15 Break
16:15 – 18:30 Group projects
19:00 DINNER
20:00- Optional: Live music with 'Vaden Landers & The Do Rights' in the pub
(https://www.facebook.com/events/877583849112121/).

Monday 11 June
08:30 – 09:20 Remote sensing III: Active sensors (Brunt)
09:25 – 10:15 Remote sensing IV: Microwave imagers and applications (Fahnestock)
10:15 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 11:20 Lidar ground truth and applications (Brunt)
11:25 – 12:20 Glacier surges (Hock)
LUNCH
10:30 – 11:20 Exercises (Brunt/Fahnestock)
16:00 – 16:15 Break
16:15 – 18:30 Group projects
19:00 DINNER

Tuesday 12 June
08:30 – 09:45 Glacial geomorphology/erosion (Loso)
09:45 – 10:00 Break/Prepare for excursion
10:15 – 13:00 Excursion to glacier front (Loso)
LUNCH
14:15 – 15.10 Ice sheets and climate modeling (Hoffman)
15:15 – 16:00 Inverse modeling (Truffer)
16:00 – 16:15 Break
16:15 – 18:30 Group projects
19:00 DINNER

Wednesday 13 June
08:30 – 09:20 Ice sheet modeling I (Bueler)
09:25 – 10:15 Ice sheet modeling II (Bueler)
10:15 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 11:20 Tidewater glaciers I (Truffer)
11:25 – 12:20 Tidewater glaciers II (Truffer)
LUNCH
14:00 – 16:00 Group projects
16:00 – 16:15 Break
16:15 – 18:30 Group projects / Preparation of presentations
19:00 DINNER

Thursday 14 June
08:30 – 10:15 ‘Mini-conference’: Student presentations of group projects (7 groups)
10:15 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 12:00 ‘Mini-conference’: Student presentations of group projects (7 groups)
LUNCH
FREE AFTERNOON
19:00 BANQUET

Friday 15 June
08:15 – 19:00 Transfer McCarthy – Fairbanks (campus)
19:30 - ? Pizza-Party in Fairbanks