Participants


Participants 2018 (in total 28)

US affiliation (12)

  • Maya Becker (Univ. of California, San Diego)
    Ross Ice Shelf structure and thickness from high-resolution airborne lidar and radar surveys
  • Jacob Downs (Univ. of Montana)
    Estimating historical surface mass balance using inverse methods
  • Allison Chartrand (Ohio State University)
    Antarctic ice shelf dynamics
  • Sophie Goliber (Univ. of Texas at Austin)
    Terminus variability of the Greenland Ice Sheet's outlet glaciers
  • Alexander Hager (Univ. of Oregon)
    Ice melt and its implications in tidewater glacier fjords
  • Indraneel Kasmalkar (Stanford University)
    Modeling of subglacial hydrology and basal process
  • Eric Johnson (Univ. of Utah)
    Energy and mass balance modeling in High Mountain Asia
  • Reba McCracken (Univ. of Alaska Fairbanks)
    Feedbacks between orographic precipitation, ice dynamics, and glacial geomorphology on the Antarctic peninsula
  • Yara Mohajerani (UC Irvine)
    Optimization of GRACE Gravity Data and Evaluation of Climate Models on the Ice Sheets
  • David Rounce (Univ. of Alaska Fairbanks)
    Modeling the evolution of all glaciers in High Mountain Asia
  • Aaron Stubblefield (Columbia University)
    Coupled ice-water dynamics in ice stream evolution
  • Whyjay Zheng (Cornell University)
    Mass changes of Russian Arctic using remote sensing

  • Outside US (11)

  • Anushilan Acharya (Kathmandu Univ., Nepal)
    Mass and Energy Balance study of Rikha Samba Glacier, Nepal
    Inigo Irarrazaval Bustos (Univ. of Lausanne, Switzerland)
    Geostatistical inversion of the subglacial drainage system.
  • Marko Closs (Univ. of Birmingham, UK)
    Risk of Antarctic ice shelf collapse using Bayesian nonparametric statistical modelling
  • Costanza Del Gobbo (Univ. of Trieste, Italy)
    Regional Climate Modeling to assess precipitation patterns responsible for the onset of Tagliamento glacier, Italy
  • Smarika Kulshreshtha (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
    Climate change impacts on hydrological characteristics of large glaciated basin in Indian Himalayas
  • Johannes Landmann (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
    Real-time glacier runoff modeling
  • Wei Ji Leong (Wellington, New Zealand)
    A neural network approach to subglacial lakes in Antarctica
  • Isabel Ramos Parado (Arequipa, Peru)
    Influence of cloudiness on the incident shortwave radiation balance of Nevado Coropuna
  • Quentin Dalaiden (Louvain, Belgium)
    Antarctic surface mass balance variations during the last millennium
  • Miriam Sroková (SFU, Canada)
    Data assimilation in subglacial hydrology modeling
  • Maria Zeitz (Univ. of Potsdam, Germany)
    Multi-stability of the Greenland Ice Sheet

  • RemoteEx students (5)
    (Norwegian-North American exchange program)

  • Andreas Alexander (Oslo University)
    Short-term processes and their role in glacier dynamics on Svalbard glaciers
  • Steven Bernsen(University of Maine)
    Geophysical sensing and microstructures of Jarvis Creek Glacier, Alaska
  • Jade Cooley (Univ. of Lethridge, Canada)
    Environmental factors affecting glaciers of Jan Mayen
  • Federico Covi (Univ. of Alaska Fairbanks)
    Refreezing in the firn of the Greenland ice sheet
  • Anna Serdetchnaia (Univ. of Edmonton, Canada)
    Determining Pan-Arctic Glacier Mass Balance Trends

  • Instructors
    Andy Aschwanden, Ed Bueler, Mark Fahnestock, Regine Hock, Martin Truffer (UAF)
    Kelly Brunt (Univ. of Maryland, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center), Matthew Hoffman (Los Alamos National Lab), Erin Whorton (USGS Tacoma), Mike Loso (National Parks Service Alaska)