Participants

Participants

US based students (affiliation, thesis topic)

  1. Andrew Cody Beedlow, University of Alaska, Fairbanks
    Glacier mass balance projections of all Alaskan glaciers
  2. Patrick Burns, U of Oregon
    Glacier runoff modeling in Peru
  3. Ryan Casotto, University of New Hampshire
    Outlet glacier behavior in Greenland
  4. Christine Chen, Ohio State University
    Greenland and Antarctic Peninsula land surface classification using MODIS
  5. Sarah Child, University of Kansas
    Subglacial lake drainage, Antarctica
  6. Winnie Chu, University of Columbia, New York
    Subglacial drainage system, Antarctica
  7. Alexandra Giese, Dartmouth College
    Temperature and optical stratigraphy of a Borehole (WAIS)
  8. Brad Gooch, University of Texas at Austin
    Subglacial Hydrology of East Antarctica
  9. Kristopher Darnell, U Chicago
    Supraglacial hydrological system of an ice sheet
  10. Robert Fischer, NASA Goodard Institute of Space Studies, New York
    Coupling glacier models with GCMs
  11. Gunter Leguy, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
    Parameter estimation for grounding line transition
  12. Xin Li, University of California, Irvine
    Grounding line dynamics
  13. Christian Kienholz, University of Alaska, Fairbanks
    Quantifying ice discharge of all Alaskan glaciers using SAR
  14. David Shean, APL, University of Washington
    Ice sheet velocities
  15. Ashely York, U of Northern Arizona
    Mass balances of very small glaciers in Canada

  16. Outside US

  17. David Alexander, U of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia
    Melt modeling of temperature glaciers
  18. Flavien Beaud, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, Canada
    Modeling subglacial processes/ice dynamics/erosion
  19. Christian Bradstrup, Aarhus, Denmark
    Ice flow modeling
  20. Denis Callen, Brussels, Belgium
    Ice sheet stability
  21. Allison Cook, Swansea, UK
    Terminus variations in Antarctic peninsula
  22. Juliana Costi, U of Rio Grande, Brazil
    Surface melt and runoff of the Antarctic Peninsula
  23. Johannes Feldmann, PIK Potsdam, Germany
    Ice sheet modeling with PISM
  24. Wolfgang Gurgiser, U of Innsbruck, Austria
    Glacier runoff modeling in Peru
  25. Jean Krug, LGGE Grenoble, France
    Ice sheet modeling with ELMER
  26. Allen Pope, U of Cambridge, UK
    Classification scheme for surface zones using ATM
  27. Dhiray Pradhanga, U of Saskatoon, Canada
    Response of snow and ice hydrology to climate change, Peyto Glacier
  28. Lucas Ruiz, Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Fluctuations of glaciers and permafrost in Patagonia since LIA